BREAKING: Buhari appoints Akpabio, Keyamo, Fashola, 40 other ministers

Posted on July 23, 2019 || By: Global News

President Muhammadu Buhari has finally sent his list of ministerial nominees to the Senate.

The president appointed 43 ministers.

Among the appointees are former Akwa Ibom State governor, Godswill Akpabio, senior lawyer Festus Keyamo, ex-Benue governor George Akume and 40 other nominees.

The president also retained Babatunde Fashola, Chris Ngige and a few other returnee ministers.

The appointments were made across the six geopolitical zones.

The Senate President noted that screening of the ministerial nominee will commence on Wednesday and “legislative activities will take the back stage.”

Mr Lawan had hinted of the Senate receiving the ministerial nominees list last week.

President Muhammadu Buhari was sworn-in for a second term on May 29 after winning re-election in February.

The constitution of his cabinet comes almost two months after his swearing-in.

The full list:

 

 

1. Abia – Uchechukwu Samson Ogah
2. Adamawa – Mohammed musa Bello
3. Akwa Ibom – God’swill Akpabio
4. Anambra – Dr Chris Ngige
5. Anambra – sharon Ikeazu
6. Bauchi – Adamu Adamu
7. Bauchi – Ambassador Mariam Kategu
8. Bayelsa – Timipre Sylvia
9. Benue – George Akume
10. Borno – Mustapha Baba Shehuri
11. Cross River – Goddi Jeddi Agba
12. Delta – Festus Keyamo
13. Enugu – Ogbonnaya Onu
14. Edo – Osagie Ehanire
15. Edo – Clement Agba
16. Ekiti – Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo
17. Enugu – Geoffrey Onyema
18. Gombe – Isa Ibrahim Patami
19. Imo – Emeka Nwajiuba
20. Jigawa – Sulieman Adamu
21. Kaduna – Zainab Ahmed
22. Kaduna – Mohammed Mahmud
23. Kano – Sabo Nanono
24. Kano – Major Bashir Sani
25. Katsina – Hadi Serika
26. Kebbi – Abubakar Malami
27. Kogi – Ramatu Tijani
28. Kwara – Lai Mohammed
29. Kwara – Gbemisola Saraki
30. Lagos – Babatunde Raji Fashola
31. Lagos – Adeleke Mamora
32. Nasarawa – Mohammed Abdullahi
33. Niger – Zubairu Dada
34. Ogun – Olamilekun Adegbite
35. Ondo – Tayo Alaosuadura
36. Osun – Rauf Aregbesola
37. Oyo – Sunday Dare
38. Plateau – Pauline Talin
39. Rivers – Rotimi Amaechi
40. Sokoto – Mohammed Dangidi
41. Taraba – Sale Mamman
42. Yobe – Abubakar Aliyu
43. Zamfara – Sadiya Umar Farouk.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Our Latest Cover

ADVERT

ADVERT

ADVERT

ADVERT

ADVERT

loading...